Effective: September 29, 2016.
 

Scope of this Policy

This policy covers how MobiWork LLC (collectively, “We”, “Us”, “Our” or "MobiWork") treats information, which personally identifies you ("personal information") that MobiWork collects and receives on our Web site www.mobiwork.com, our platform and through our mobile applications. It describes how we collect, use, share and secure this information. It also describes your choices regarding the use, access and correction of your personal information. The personal information we collect may include, among other information, your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address. Once you provide MobiWork with personal information, you are not anonymous to us.

EU-US and Swiss Privacy Shield Framework
MobiWork complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. MobiWork has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, MobiWorks commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact at support@MobiWork.com.

MobiWork has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

MobiWork is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).
privacy.o1.2

Types of Information we collect

We will collect your name, email address, phone number, and your company name if applicable. We also require you to create a login ID and password.
 
If you wish to add users, customers, or groups we will collect certain personal information about other individuals from you such as name, email address, phone number, mobile number, street address, a login ID and password. We use this information to create additional users within your account so that you may utilize the service (e.g. to track locations or any other feature). This information is only used for the sole purpose of completing your request or for whatever reason it may have been provided.
 
When you download and login to our services after creating an account on our Web site, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system version, and provide your device a unique ID.
 
We may collect your location-based information for the purpose of providing our location based services to you and make you aware of where your employees are when they are out on routes. We will collect the last known locations, geotags and raw locations. We will only share this information with our mapping provider for the sole purposes of providing you our services. If you no longer wish to allow us to track yours or your employee’s geo-location, you or your employee may turn this feature off at the device level. Please keep in mind that you may no longer be able to use some of our services if you choose to do so.
 

General Use of Information Collected

When you initially access our website, MobiWork does collect personal information when you complete the free trial sign up process and when you purchase a solution from us. We may also receive personal information from you, for example when you: respond to a research survey with a marketing research supplier or provide personal information in your comments to us, when you add customers, users, add contracts, work orders, devices and manage sales orders.

MobiWork may aggregate this non-specific visitor and member information for statistical purposes so as to help improve the MobiWork.com Web site, analyze trends, and administer the site. In order to improve service on our website, we may collect and maintain statistical information in our site's data logs that show network traffic flow and volume. These logs do not identify individuals who visit MobiWork.com's website. This information is:

  • The name of the domain from which the member or visitor accesses the Internet.
  • The Internet Protocol (IP) Address from which you access our website.
  • The date and time (with time zone) that you access our website.
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our website.
  • The Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website.
  • The web pages on the MobiWork.com site that you visit. This helps to determine which information on our site the public finds most useful and enables us to make it easier to access.
  • The Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to the MobiWork.com Web site.
  • Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) packet data. This information is used to detect malicious activity on our website.
  • Session cookie ID. This helps us determine which sequences of pages users typically view. We use this information to make the site easier to use.
  • Other cookies used to validate voluntary customer survey results.
  • Visitor Display Color Depth (e.g., 32 bits, 24 bits, etc.) and Visitor Screen Resolution (e.g., 1024 x 768 pixels, 800 x 600 pixels, etc.). This information helps determine the colors and sizes of graphics and other design elements that work best on our site.
  • Number of bytes received helps determine the computer and network capacity required to make the site available to the public.
We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you. Or we may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

Your registration and election to opt-in authorizes MobiWork to use your personal information for the following general purposes: (1) to maintain your data and associated information and track the use of yours or your employee's devices, track location information (2) allow your access to other service related features added to this site from time to time (3) to improve our services (4) allow you to track employee's locations (5) allow you to access work orders, service contracts, and manage your employee's daily work loads (6) to send you newsletter or promotional emails. MobiWork uses aggregate and non-personal information to conduct research and to provide reports for MobiWork.

We will send you service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if your service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature.
 
Based upon the personal information you provide us, we will send you a welcoming email to verify your username and password. We will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account.
 

Information Related to Data Collected through the MobiWork Platform

MobiWork collects information under the direction of its Clients, and has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes.
 

Choice

We collect information for our clients, if you are a customer of one of our Clients and would no longer like to be contacted by one of our Clients that use our service, please contact the client that you interact with directly. If you are a Client and would like to update your account please contact us here.
 

Service Provider, Sub-Processors/Onward Transfer

MobiWork may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this Policy regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with our Clients.
 

Access to Data Controlled by our Clients

MobiWork acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. MobiWork has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to the MobiWork’s Client (the data controller). If the Client requests MobiWork to remove the data, we will respond to their request within 30 business days.
 

Data Retention

MobiWork may retain personal data we process on behalf of our Clients for as long as needed to provide services to our Client. MobiWork will retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

MOBIWORK DOES NOT RENT, SELL, OR SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WITH THIRD PARTIES OTHER THAN AS DISCLOSED WITHIN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.
 
We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as processing your payment (e.g. PayPal...) and a mapping service provider to provide a map of the location you are looking for or the location you are currently in. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.
 
We may also disclose your personal information:
  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process,
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request,
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so
     

  • If we ever were to engage in any onward transfers of your data with third parties for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized, we would provide you with an opt-out choice to limit the use and disclosure of your personal data.

    We also may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

    MobiWork’s accountability for personal data that it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party is described in the Privacy Shield Principles. In particular, MobiWork remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process the personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless MobiWork proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Tracking Technologies

MobiWork may set and access cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalize a Web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information (such as your ZIP Code) on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of delivering relevant content and eases site navigation. When you return to the Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the site's features that you customized. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

MobiWork, LLC and our partners (e.g. marketing partners, techincal partners), affiliates, or analytics or service providers (e.g. online customer support provider, etc) use cookies or similar technologies. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. We use cookies to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference), to remember the user from previous login, to remember the user's position in a table during pagination. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

Behavioral Advertising

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here (or if located in the European Union click here) Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Mobile Analytics

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Mobile Software on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personal information you submit while within our mobile applications.

Push Notifications

We will send you push notifications if you opt-in to receive them to announce special deals and to send you your itinerary. You may opt-out of receiving these at any time by going to the phone settings and turning them off. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.

Single Sign-On

You can log in to our site using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this Web site to your profile page to share with others within your network.

Third-Party Sites

MobiWork.com may contain links to other web sites. MobiWork is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other web sites. Customers and visitors will need to check the policy statement of these others web sites to understand their policies. Customers and visitors who access a linked site may be disclosing their private information. It is the responsibility of the user to keep such information private and confidential.

Our blog is hosted on a third party site that we don’t own or control and is not covered by our privacy policy. You will need to contact or login into the third party application if you want the personal information that was posted to the comments section removed. Please read the privacy policy of that third party before providing any personal information.

Access to Personal Information

Upon request MobiWork will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend, delete inaccuracies, or remove it by making the change on our member information page or by emailing our Customer Support at support@MobiWork.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.

Data Retention

We may retain your information (including geo-location data) for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at the email address listed above. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Settings

You have the ability to control the settings for yourself as well as other users of the platform, you may control the settings for notifications, forms, reports, customers, work orders, sales orders, tasks, activities, devices, payment options, and access. If you wish to change any of your settings, simply login to your account and select the “Settings” tab.

Messages

While using our service you have the ability to send messages to other users within your group. You should be aware that any information you provide in these messages may be read, collected and used by others who access them. We have no control over the information that may be transmitted through these messages.

Social Media

Our Web site includes links to Social Media Features, such as the Facebook, Twitter, and Google+. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Security

MobiWork utilizes some of the most advanced technology for Internet security available today, ensuring that your data is safe, secure, and available only to registered Users in your organization. Your data will be completely inaccessible to your competitors. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal and sensitive information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and login credentials) or when we collect sensitive information (such as location information) on our order forms, site or within our mobile applications we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at info@mobiwork.com.

MobiWork provides each User in your organization with a unique user name and password that must be entered each time a User logs on. MobiWork issues a session "cookie" only to record encrypted authentication information for the duration of a specific session. The session "cookie" does not include either the username or password of the user. MobiWork does not use "cookies" to store other confidential user and session information.

In addition, MobiWork is hosted in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from outside intruders.

To keep this service available and secure, we monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to add or change information, or otherwise cause damage to the website. By using this website you consent to such monitoring. Unauthorized attempts to upload information and/or change information on this website where not allowed as part of the Web site application are strictly prohibited and are subject to prosecution under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986, the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act, and Title 18 USC Sections 1001 and 1030.

Opt-Out Policy

MobiWork offers its visitors and customers a means to choose how we may use information provided. If, at any time after registering for information or ordering the Service, you change your mind about receiving communications such as newsletters or marketing emails from us, send us a request specifying your new choice. Simply send your request to support@MobiWork.com.

Protection of Children's Personal Information

MobiWork is a general audience site and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children. By participating in the registration process, all registrants represent that they are over the age of 18 or are under the direct supervision of a parent or guardian whenever using this site. If a child under 13 submits personal information to MobiWork and we learn that such personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you or our Client by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83

A California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes ("California customer") is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed.

However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of not disclosing customer's personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.

As stated in MobiWork's Privacy Policy, MobiWork does not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Feedback and Information

Any feedback you provide at this Web site shall be deemed to be non-confidential. MobiWork reserves the right to freely use such information on an unrestricted basis.

The information contained in this Web site is subject to change with notice.
MobiWork is a registered trademark of MobiWork LLC.
Copyright © 2017 MobiWork LLC. All rights reserved.
160 Congress Park Drive
Suite 201, 203, & 205
Delray Beach, FL 33445
info@mobiwork.com
Are you ready to MobiWork?